Friday, October 8, 2010

being sick blows

Today is my 7th day of being sick and, well, I'm sick of it.  I'm feeling well enough to blog (always a good sign) and well enough to clean although I wish I could have 3 more sick days. Mom's don't get any sick days so I'm thankful for what I got, I guess.  When I look around the house, though, I kind of want to cry.  I think we could be featured on Hoarders.  It's so bad. 

I really wanted to be sewing this past week, dang it.  I have a lot of things I'd like to do.  But my brain was replaced by a brick and brick brain isn't really something I work well with.  However, I could crochet.  Apparently I could do it in my sleep because I don't remember doing a whole lot of it.  I did enough to finish a purse, though.






I got this pattern from ravelry.com.  It's an awesome bag.  I couldn't get a picture of it that really showed how awesome it is.  You'll just have to take my word for it. 

Meh, I gotta go clean this place up.  It's out of control.

Friday, October 1, 2010

Patchwork Zipper Bag

I was planning on making another messenger bag with the patchwork but I decided I should try something smaller since I had/have no idea what I'm doing with the patches.  I'm so glad I went with a smaller bag.



Pro:  It's adorable
Con: It was a massive pain in the ass

Of course it would be a lot easier if I knew wtf I'm doing, but I don't.  The zipper really gave me hell, more so than the last zipper bag I made.  I think it's because of the felt.  I think I should rename this blog "Seam Ripper"  because the majority of the time I'm just ripping out seams and doing it over again x 10




Overall I'm really happy with the way this came out.  I'm definitely going to give the messenger bag a go.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

My first messenger bag!

I followed this tutorial.

It's pretty basic.  I didn't want to try and shove a bunch of buttons and/or zippers in.  Maybe next time.  I'm just trying to learn slowly, but surely!














I picked up this really beautiful yellow fabric at a garage sale a couple weeks ago.







It's really flimsy =(  I need thicker interfacing.  Also, that little pucker on the right hand side of the bag near the strap is totally annoying.  But I was feeling lazy.  It's a practice bag, ffs. 













I figured I could add in a little pocket.  That's simple enough. The black lining is made from an old bedsheet.  Damn that's crafty.














And now we know it will hold two books that I'll never leave the house with.  Although they are excellent books!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Let there be pics...

Okay here we go. My very first sewing with a pattern attempt:





This post is letting out two of my secrets. 1) I am not a size 2 model, much to my dismay.  2) My camera man is a 5 year old.

Now it's time to finish up this messenger bag.

Monday, September 27, 2010

I'm smocked

Well I finally finished my smock.  I learned a bunch of stuff from it, which was basically the point in making it. I think most importantly I came to the realization that I will not be auditioning for Project Runway any time soon.  I mean, really, my portfolio would consist of a crappy zipper bag and really jacked up smock.  I would be aout before it even began. 

Reality jolt aside, I'm pretty proud of myself.  I wanted to quit a few times, especially when I was exhausted and decided the neckline was funky and I went all Edward Scissorhands on the poor thing.  But I saw it through and did the best I could with such limited knowledge on how to deal with a poorly planned neckline incident.  

Lesson learned:  If the sandman is banging on the door, lock the scissors up in a safe with a timer set to unlock the next morning, after 3 cups of coffee.  That's right.  My imaginary safe has a smart timer that knows when I've been properly caffeinated. 

Also, bias binding - ha!  I googled and youtubed a bizzilion and one tutorials on how to make the stuff and yeah, that's just not going to happen any time soon.  I did the best with what I could muster up from my scraps.  P.S.  I have no idea what I'm talking about (or doing).

Anyway.  Pics soon.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Woo!

I remembered my password. Hurrah!

Okay so here I am and I'm back with a vengance.  Until something shiny catches my eye and my ADD takes me away to someplace that doesn't involve blogging.  But until then I'm going to update this thing.

I've been wanting to sew for almost 3 years now and it looks like that time is here.  I somehow managed to break the sewing machine that my sister gave me (let me borrow? I hope she gave it to me) so I went out and bought a new one.  It's pretty fancy (they're all fancy to me).

So far I've hemmed some of Jules' jeans that were in the to-be-donated bag into shorts.  I've made a zippered pouch.  My hands know what the life of a pin cushion must be like,  I've sliced my thumb with a rotary cutter and scratched gashed my leg with a straight pin.  I feel like I'm on the right track. 

Today I'm going to try making this Smock.  Wish me luck.  Bandaids ready, check!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Here I go...

I got my Warlock to lvl 80 before Hallows End got here! Gooooaaaaal! Man if the rest of my life was a game that dropped loots maybe I could actually get some shit done.

So yeah. I've lost 7 pounds so far. I'm looking forward to my Epic wardrobe when I complete this goal.

Now I've got to get this pig sty of a house cleaned up. It's almost noon and I haven't done anything yet. I should probably get going on that, eh? Oh hey, I cleaned out about 8 gigs of crap on my slave drive. That' counts, right?

FINE, I'm going. Kitchen first...

My skill in Getting Up Off Your Ass has increased by 1.

Monday, August 31, 2009

I'm such a slacker

I've been meaning to do this forever...


Seriously, I can't find anything in that jumbled mess. Also, I'm out of a ton of spices and I need to take some kind of inventory.




Well that's better. And now I know what I need to buy more of.

Thursday, July 30, 2009

FOBTY

So apparently today is National Cheesecake day...


Yummmmm Turtle Cheeesecake. *droool* Dine in at your local Cheesecake Factory for half price slices of cheesecake.

.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

And it was called yellow...


Kit used: Secret Garden by SussieM_designs
Lyrics: "Yellow" by Coldplay